Updated 1 May 2022

Commitment to Privacy

This Privacy Notice is provided by Assala Energy UK Limited (“Assala”, “we” and “us”), and it applies to ways in which we interact with individuals, (“Data Subjects”) in connection with our business, including, without limitation:

  • Individuals applying for or enquiring about and employment with us.
  • Potential or actual investors and their representatives with whom we interact during the normal course of business; and
  • Visitors to our websites and users of any digital services we provide.

We respect the privacy of Data Subjects and will use appropriate technical and/or organisational measures to ensure appropriate security of the data.

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use, store, process, disclose and transfer information that we may collect from Data Subjects.  Please note that Assala may provide additional privacy notices or similar disclosures in respect of certain categories of Data Subjects (e.g., candidates for employment, certain former or existing employees associated with Assala, etc.), and certain geographies and jurisdictions.

What Data Do We Collect?

Personal data is information that can reasonably be used to identify you as an individual person or from which you are identifiable.  Assala may collect personal information such as your name, employer, identification number, nationality, mailing and email address, and family status.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of your correspondence, comments or personal information which you knowingly provide to us.

How Do We Collect Data?

We collect data directly from Data Subjects, e.g., when you voluntarily submit an employment application or send us an email or other written communication.  We can also collect data from third party sources, such as public records or a counterparty in possession of the data.

As you interact with our website we may automatically collect and store technical data such as IP addresses for certain purposes such as general user statistics and security.
Additionally, our website and third-party links on the website use cookies.

How Do We Use Personal Data?

We will use and/or disclose your personal information for a variety of reasonable and legitimate business purposes, including without limitation:

  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Performing any contractual obligations.
  • Conducting market research.
  • Processing and considering applications for employment.
  • Administering and protecting our Company and this website e.g., IT maintenance and troubleshooting, data hosting and reporting; and
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and such interests are not overridden by your privacy rights.

We will process personal information lawfully, fairly and transparently, and take reasonable steps to ensure such information is accurate and current.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason which is compatible with the original purpose, in which case you can contact us for an explanation as to how the processing is compatible.

Disclosure of Data

We share and disclose your personal information outside of Assala, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and vendors, when pursuant to legal, regulatory and contractual obligations.

International Data Transfers

Your personal information may be disclosed to Assala entities and affiliates, or third parties outside of the UK and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and in some instances, may be transferred to non-EEA countries.  Such transfers of personal information are governed by data transfer agreements which are in the form of the Standard Contractual Clauses or international data transfer agreements approved by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

How Long Do We Keep Your Data

In general, we will process and store your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual, regulatory and statutory obligations.  Subject to these qualifications, our goal is to keep such data for no longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which we collect and use your personal information.  If you have any specific questions in this respect, please contact us.

What are your rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you?

Subject to relevant data protection laws, you have the right to:

  • access
  • rectify
  • request erasure of your personal data
  • request that we restrict processing of your date
  • request that your data is transferred to a third party
  • object to processing of your data
  • withdraw consent

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details set out under the “Contact Us” section below.

Where you have made a request to exercise any of the rights listed above, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data.  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed our response.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority about our use of your personal data if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable data protection laws.

Contact us

If you have any queries, questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or our personal data handling practices, please contact us at privacy@assalaenergy.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information or access your rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In such cases, we may refuse to comply with your request.

Modifications to this Privacy Statement

Assala reserves the right to change, modify, or update this Privacy Statement at any time. The date at the top of this Privacy Statement indicates when this Privacy Statement was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Statement on the website. Your use of the website following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Statement.

Designer and webmaster:
Agence You Are Stories
162 rue Perronet, 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine, France
contact@youarestories.com

Host:
OVH
2 rue Kellermann,
59100 Roubaix, France
Limited Company located in France.